Antique Maps of
    Netherlands


    Netherlands
    Ortelius, Abraham.


    Descriptio Germaniae Inferioris.

    Antwerpen 1572/73 [38,2 x 50,7 cm]
    Original copper engraving, published around 1572-73 in Antwerpen in the atlas "Theatrum Orbis Terrarum". Finely hand-colored in wash and outline, when published, a colored title cartouche in the upper centre. Villages and towns are shown as miniature views, moreover the map is ornated with ships in the North Sea. A highly decorative 16th century map of the Netherlands.
    In excellent condition. The lower margin trimmed to the engraved border of the map. Broe. 58. German text edition #14.1
    [Stock No.:17294]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Netherlands Ortelius, Abraham.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Dunkirchen
    Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz


    Duynkercke. - Grevelinge. - Borborch.

    Cologne, G. Braun & F. Hogenberg 1578 [30 x 48,5 cm]
    Original copper-engraving, handcolored in wash, published 1578 in the townbook 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619.
    In very good condition.
    [Stock No.:12954]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Dunkirchen Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Arnheim - Geldern - Ruhrmont - Venlo
    Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz


    Arnheim, Geldern, Venlo & Ruhrmond
    Arnhemium, Gelriae in Ripa Rheni Opp. - Venlonum, Opp: arte et natura munitu, Mosae ripa issus Frc. - Geleria Opp: Uniuersae eiusdem adpellationis Regioni nomen Suppeditans. - Ruremunda Gelriae Opp.
    Cologne, G. Braun & F. Hogenberg 1590 [36,5 x 48,5 cm]
    Original copper engraving, hand colored in wash when published ca. 1590 in volume III of the town book 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. This decorative map shows four plans on one doublepage, all in bird's eye views. They shows us ground plans of these four cities. The maps are very detailed engraved with many houses, streets, churches, etc.
    In excellent condition. B &H vol. III / 17.
    [Stock No.:19541]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Arnheim - Geldern - Ruhrmont - Venlo Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Harderwijk
    Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz


    Herderwyck (Herderwijk)

    Cologne, G. Braun & F. Hogenberg 1598 [36,2 x 45,3 cm]
    Original copper engraving hand colored in wash, published 1598 in volume V of the town book 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. This decorative map shows us two panoramic city views the town Harderwijk one seen from the land the other one from the sea. Both views show nicerly the the fortifications and the view from sea is ornated with boats in the foreground. A sharp and strong impression with many engraved houses, churches, ships, inhabitants, the city walls, etc. It`s a wonderful decorative map.
    In excellent condition. B & H vol. V / 29.
    [Stock No.:19539]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Harderwijk Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Gelderland
    Ortelius, Abraham


    Geldriae, Cliviae, Finitimorumque Locorum verissima Descriptio. Christiano Schrot Auctore.

    Antwerp, 1598 [37,2 x 50,3 cm]
    Original copper engraving, published 1598 in a French text edition of the 'Theatrum Orbis Terrarum'. Uncolored copy in a strong impression. The map is ornated a title cartouche in the lower right corner and a small milage scale. For decoration we find a ship in the 'Zuyder Zee'.
    In excellent condition. Broe. 61. State 3/4.
    [Stock No.:13895]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Gelderland Ortelius, Abraham

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Eastern Frislandia
    Ortelius, Abraham


    Frisia Orientalis

    Antwerp, Juan Baptist Vrients 1612 [37,8 x 80 cm]
    Original copper engraving, published 1612 in the famous Vrients-edition of the "Theatrum Orbis Terrarum". Finely hand-colored in wash and outline. The map is ornated with the title cartouche on top centre, on the lower right side a decorative cartouche with inset (163 x 170 mm). In the lower left corner scale bars with a couple wearing typical regional clothes. Villages and towns are shown as miniature views. A very good example in excellent condition.
    Broe. 83
    [Stock No.:13931]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Eastern Frislandia Ortelius, Abraham

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Bolsvard - Stvoren - Harlingen - Hindeloopen
    Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz


    Bolzvardia vetus in Frisia Foederis Anzae teutonicae Op. - Stavria, vulgo Steuere Frisiae Op. in Stricto maris australis, cui Zuider See nomen situm. - Harlinga - Hindelopia.

    Cologne, 1617 [35,8 x 44,2 cm]
    Original copper-engraving, handcolored in wash, published 1617 in the townbook 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. Decorative bird's eye views of four Dutch cities on one doublepage: Bolsvard - Stvoren - Harlingen - Hindeloopen. Detailled maps of the cities with their streets, places, churches and squares.
    In excellent condition, on the full sheet as published. Latin text edition verso. Koeman, B & H # 4;
    [Stock No.:17580]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Bolsvard - Stvoren - Harlingen - Hindeloopen Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Zutphen
    Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz


    Zutphen.

    Cologne, 1617 [32 x 42,2 cm]
    Original copper-engraving, handcolored in wash, published 1617 in the townbook 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. Decorative bird's eye view of the city of Zutphen in Holland. Ornated at the upper right top with two coat of arms, a table of explanations at the bottom. Detailled map of Zutphen with its streets, places, churches and squares.
    In excellent condition, on the full sheet as published. Latin text edition verso. Koeman, B & H # 4;
    [Stock No.:17581]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Zutphen Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Sneek - Dokkum - Sloten - Ijlst.
    Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz


    Sneecha, vulgo Sneeck Frisiae Occidentalis Oppidum. - Doccum - Sloten - Ylsta.

    Cologne, 1617 [35,2 x 42 cm]
    Original copper-engraving, handcolored in wash, published 1617 in the townbook 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. Decorative bird's eye views of four Dutch cities on one doublepage: Sneek - Dokkum - Sloten - Ijlst. Detailled maps of the cities with their streets, places, churches and squares.
    In excellent condition, on the full sheet as published. Latin text edition verso. A nearly not visable printer's crease at the right side, not disturbing at all. Koeman, B & H # 4;
    [Stock No.:17582]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Sneek - Dokkum - Sloten - Ijlst. Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Gouda
    Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz


    Gouda, elegantB. Hollandiae Opp. ad Isalam amnem, ubi Goudam flu. a' quo Oppidum nomen habet.

    Cologne, 1617 [48,5 x 33 cm]
    Original copper-engraving, handcolored in wash, published 1617 in the townbook 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. Decorative bird's eye view of the city of Gouda in Holland. Ornated at the upper right top with a large table and explanations of the town with its streets, places, churches and squares.
    In excellent condition, on the full sheet as published. Latin text edition verso. Koeman, B & H # 4;
    [Stock No.:17578]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Gouda Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Rotterdam
    Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz


    Rotterodamum, Hollandiae in ostio Roteri flu. Opp. Magni illius Desiderii Erasmi Patria.

    Cologne, 1617 [28,7 x 40 cm]
    Original copper-engraving, handcolored in wash, published 1617 in the townbook 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. Decorative bird's eye view of the city of Rotterdam in Holland. Ornated at the upper right top with a title cartouche and a coat of arms of the town. Detailled map of Rotterdam with its streets, places, churches and squares.
    In excellent condition, on the full sheet as published. Latin text edition verso. Koeman, B & H # 4;
    [Stock No.:17579]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Rotterdam Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Utrecht
    Muenster, Sebastian


    Von der Bischofflichen Statt Utrecht.

    Basel, Henricus Petri. 1628 [12,6 x 16 cm]
    Woodcut published 1628 in the "Cosmographia" by Sebastian Muenster. Decorative scene of the city of Utrecht in the Netherlands.
    In very good condition.
    [Stock No.:16661]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Utrecht Muenster, Sebastian

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Zeeland
    Mercator, G.


    Zeelandiae Comitatus
    Zelandia
    Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,4 x 25,2 cm]
    Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici).
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:20776]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Zeeland Mercator, G.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Holland
    Mercator, G.


    Hollandia
    Hollandia Comitatus
    Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,5 x 25,7 cm]
    Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici).
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:20775]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Holland Mercator, G.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Flandern
    Mercator, G.


    Flandriae Septentrionalis
    Flandria Pars Orientalior.
    Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,8 x 25,7 cm]
    Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici).
    In excellent condition. Koeman, ME 200
    [Stock No.:20773]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Flandern Mercator, G.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Netherlands
    Mercator, G.


    Flandriae Comitatus
    Flandria Comitatus
    Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,4 x 25,5 cm]
    Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici).
    In excellent condition. Koeman, ME 200
    [Stock No.:20772]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Netherlands Mercator, G.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order


    Mercator, G.


    Ditio Trans Isulana
    Trans-Isselania Dominium.
    Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,3 x 25,1 cm]
    Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici).
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:20782]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map  Mercator, G.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Groeningen
    Mercator, G.


    Groeninga Domini
    Groeningensis Dominium
    Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,5 x 25,2 cm]
    Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici).
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:20781]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Groeningen Mercator, G.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Utrecht
    Mercator, G.


    Ultraiectum Dominium
    Ultrajectum
    Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,4 x 25,3 cm]
    Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici).
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:20779]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Utrecht Mercator, G.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Zuphten
    Mercator, G.


    Zutphania Comitatus
    Comitatus Sutphaniensis
    Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,4 x 25,1 cm]
    Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici).
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:20778]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Zuphten Mercator, G.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Dutch coast from Texel to Delft
    Theunis, Jacobsz and Lootsman, Jacob & Casparus.


    Cust van Hollant Tusschen de Maes ende Texel 't Amsterdam, By Iacob Theunisz opt water inde Lootsman.

    Amsterdam, Jacques & Gasper Anthoine 1662 [42,8 x 52,8 cm]
    Detailled seachart showing the Northsea with with its coast from Texel towards Delft and S. Gravenhage. The map is ornated in the upper left corner with a small title-cartouche, two compass-roses and a small ship. Near the upper right corner we find a milage scale to convert Dutch, Spanish, English & French leagues to degrees.
    A strong impression in overall good to very good condition, however there is one carefully mended tear going from the right margin into the blank sea (right side above the compass-rose). Koeman Jac. 14 (and a variant of Jac 33) #35
    [Stock No.:15960]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Dutch coast from Texel to Delft Theunis, Jacobsz and Lootsman, Jacob & Casparus.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Friesland - Emden - Gronninger Land - Schelling
    Theunis, Jacobsz and Lootsman, Jacob & Casparus.


    a. Paascarte vande Eemsen Als de oude ofte wester Eems en de ooster Eems. (42,8 x 27,5 cm) b. Pascaarte van 't Vlie, Als mede en gedeelt van 't Amelander gat. (42,8 x 25 cm) 't Amsterdam. By Iacob Theunisz opt water inde Lootsman.

    Amsterdam, Jacques & Gasper Anthoine 1662 [42,8 x 52,8 cm]
    Two sea-charts on one doublepage. The left one is showing the mouth of the river Ems into the North Sea, with Emden in 'Ostfrisland' and the 'Groningerland', as well the superior islands Norderney, Iust, Borckum and Rottum are prominently shown. The other map is showing Friesland with Harlingen and the islands 'Schelling', 'Grind' and 'Vlie'. Both are ornated with title-cartouches, ships and compass-roses. One one map we a table with a detailed listing of 36 sandbanks in the mouth of the river Ems.
    A strong impression in excellent condition. Koeman Jac. 14 (and a variant of Jac 33) #4
    [Stock No.:15929]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Friesland - Emden - Gronninger Land - Schelling Theunis, Jacobsz and Lootsman, Jacob & Casparus.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Texel and Maase river
    Theunis, Jacobsz and Lootsman, Jacob & Casparus.


    a. De Texel Stroom en de Gaten van Marsdiep. Inset (c. 24 x 12cm) : Caarte vande Rede en Haven van Medenblick hoemen die comen soo van 't Wieringer als Vriesch vlack beseylen mogen tot dienst en nut voor alle zeevaren luyden, perfectelyc gemete en afgepeylt. Beschreven A. 1659 uyt speciale last van E.H. Burgemeesteren en de Regeerders der voorss Stadt Medenblick. 43,2 x 26,7 cm b. Caerte van De Mase, Ende het Goereesche gat. (43,2 x 27 cm)

    Amsterdam, Jacques & Gasper Anthoine 1662 [43,2 x 54 cm cm]
    Two sea-charts on one doublepage. The left one is showing Medenblick, Texel and Wieringen. Additional there is a small inset of Medenblick and Enckhuysen. On the other map the area of the river Maase with Rotterdam, Scheidam towards West Voeren is detailled shown. Both maps are ornated with title-cartouches and compass-roses. As well we find a milage scales to convert Dutch, English & French leagues to degrees. The maps are very accurately engraved, towns, harbour-places, sandbanks, depths are marked.
    A strong impression in overall good to very good condition, however there are two older very carefully mended tears or thin places in the paper of the 'Maase' map (in the blank sea between right of the lower centerfold and the compass-rose. Koeman Jac. 14 (and a variant of Jac 33) #36
    [Stock No.:15961]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Texel and Maase river Theunis, Jacobsz and Lootsman, Jacob & Casparus.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Brabant
    Homann, Johann Baptist


    Ducatus Brabantiae Nova Tabula in qua Lovanii Bruxellarum March S. Imperii, Syluae Ducis et Mechliniae Dominia in suas quasq, minores Ditiones Subdivila ostenduntur a Ioh. Bapt. Homanno Norimbergae

    Nuernberg, Homann, J. B. 1716-20 [58 x 48,5 cm]
    Copper-engraving, hand colored in outline and wash when published. Detailed map of the duchy of Brabant with the neighbouring provinces. Political borders are drawn in outline colors. With many place names, rivers, lakes, mountains, woods, etc. Ornated in the lower right corner with a beautiful figurative allegoric cartouche.
    In excellent condition. A strong impression.
    [Stock No.:19214]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Brabant Homann, Johann Baptist

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Amsterdam
    Mallet, Allain Manesson


    Amsterdam. - Amsterdam.

    Frankfurt, 1719 [ca. 15 x 11 cm]
    Copper-engraving, handcolored in wash and outline, published in Allain M. Mallet's description of the world.
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:19213]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Amsterdam Mallet, Allain Manesson

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order


    Mallet, Allain Manesson


    Eine Hollendische huetten. - Cabane Des Hold.

    Frankfurt, 1719 [ca. 15 x 11 cm]
    Copper-engraving, handcolored in wash and outline, published in Allain M. Mallet's description of the world.
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:17862]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map  Mallet, Allain Manesson

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order


    Buache, Phillip


    Carte des Pays Bas Catholiques ...

    Paris, Dezauche, 1772 [47,5 x 62,2 cm]
    Original copper-engraving, handcolored in outline, when published. The map was published by Phillip Buache and is engraved after the observations by the famous French cartographer Guillaume de L'Isle. The map is very accurate, nearly all rivers are named and many towns and smaller villages are shown.
    In very good condition.
    [Stock No.:16641]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map  Buache, Phillip

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Holland
    Zatta, Antonio.


    La Repubblica D' Ollanda divisa nelle sue provincie Di Nuova Projezione.

    Venice, Antonio Zatta. 1776 [41,5 x 31,5 cm]
    Copper engraving, in contemporary original color in outline. Published in Zatta's "Atlante Novissimo". Decorative map by the famous late 18th century north-italian cartographer Antonio Zatta. With many names of villages, as well engraved mountains and rivers are showns. The handcolored engraved title cartouche ornated with a landscape. A small milage scale.
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:16846]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Holland Zatta, Antonio.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order


    Zatta, Antonio.


    Le Provincie di Frisia, Groninga ed Over-Yssel con parte dell' Ollanda Propia di nuova Projezione.

    Venice, Antonio Zatta. 1776 [31 x 41 cm]
    Copper engraving, in contemporary original color in outline. Published in Zatta's "Atlante Novissimo". Decorative map by the famous late 18th century north-italian cartographer Antonio Zatta. With many names of villages, as well engraved mountains and rivers are showns. The handcolored engraved title cartouche ornated with a landscape. A small milage scale.
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:16847]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map  Zatta, Antonio.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Holland
    Zatta, Antonio.


    Le Provincie di Zelanda, Utrecht, Gheldria, e Brabante Ollandese con la parte meridionale dell' Ollanda di nuova Projezione.

    Venice, Antonio Zatta. 1777. [31,5 x 41,5 cm]
    Copper engraving, in contemporary original color in outline. Published in Zatta's "Atlante Novissimo". Decorative map by the famous late 18th century north-italian cartographer Antonio Zatta. With many names of villages, as well engraved mountains and rivers are showns. The handcolored engraved title cartouche ornated with a landscape. A small milage scale.
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:16813]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Holland Zatta, Antonio.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Netherlands
    Streit, Fr. W. & Stieler, Adolf


    Charte des Koenigreichs Holland nach den besten Ortsbestimmungen zuerst entworfen von Adolf Stieler und nach den neuesten Eintheilung vom 13 April 1807 und dem Laenderabtretungstractate vom 11. November 1807 berichtiget von Fr. W. Streit Oberlieutenaut. - Weimar im Verlage des Geogr. Instituts, 1808.

    Weimar, Geographisches Institut 1808 [47,1 x 57,4 cm]
    Copper engraving, hand colored in outline and wash when published.
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:20975]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Netherlands Streit, Fr. W. & Stieler, Adolf

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Holland
    Mollo, Tranquillo


    Karte von Holland nach der letzten Graenzberichtigung verfasst.

    Vienna, Mollo 1817. [33 x 45,7 cm]
    Steelengraving, handcolored in outline when published. Detailled map of the kingdom of Holland with many placenames, rivers, streets and political borders. The map is equipped with a milage scale and explanations.
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:17602]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Holland Mollo, Tranquillo

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Netherlands
    Mollo, Tranquillo


    Koenigreich Niederland nach der letzten Grenz Berichtigung.

    Vienna, Mollo 1817 [44,5 x 32,5 cm]
    Copper engraving, in contemporary original color in outline. Detailled map of the Low countries showing Holland, Belgium and Luxembourg with its neighbouring countries. With many placenames, rivers, streets and political borders. At the bottom with a listing of provinces and a table of explanations.
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:17603]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Netherlands Mollo, Tranquillo

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Amsterdam
    S. D. U. K.


    Amsterdam - Published under the Superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Usefull Knowledge.

    London, Baldwin & Cradock, 1836 [31 x 38,5 cm]
    Steel engraving, hand colored in outline and wash when published. This plan of Amsterdam is highly accurate and finely hand colored throughout. With many details of parks, places, buildings, streets, etc.
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:19833]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Amsterdam S. D. U. K.

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order

    Netherlands
    Meyer, Joseph


    Neueste Karte von Holland, Belgien und Luxemburg.

    Hildburghausen, Meyer 1844. [ cm]
    Steel engraving, handcolored in outline, when published. Small and decorative map of the Low Countries, showing many place names, rivers, mountains, streets and railroads. At the bottom various tables with explanations.
    In excellent condition.
    [Stock No.:16646]
    Full description
    click here to enlarge image
    or use our new feature for ZOOMING

    Antique Map Netherlands Meyer, Joseph

    click on image to
    Click Here to ZOOM
    Click Here to ZOOM




    UK £


    Select this Antique Map to order