Netherlands Ortelius, Abraham Descriptio Germaniae Inferioris.
Antwerpen 1572/73 [38,2 x 50,7 cm] Original copper engraving, published around 1572-73 in Antwerpen in the atlas 'Theatrum Orbis Terrarum'. Finely hand-colored in wash and outline, when published, a colored title cartouche in the upper centre. Villages and towns are shown as miniature views, moreover the map is ornated with ships in the North Sea. A highly decorative 16th century map of the Netherlands. In excellent condition. The lower margin trimmed to the engraved border of the map. Broe. 58. German text edition #14.1 [Stock No.:17294] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Groeningen - Brouwershaven - Gorkum Braun, Georg & Hogenberg, Franz Groeninga. - Brouersauia. - Goricum.
Cologne, G. Braun & F. Hogenberg 1572 [33,4 x 47 cm] Original copper engraving, published ca. 1572 in volume I of the town book 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. German text edition. Decorative panoramic city views of the Dutch cities Groeningen, Brouwershaven and Gorkum. In excellent condition. B & H vol. I / 22. [Stock No.:21956] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Dunkirchen Braun, Georg & Hogenberg, Franz Duynkercke. - Grevelinge. - Borborch.
Cologne, G. Braun & F. Hogenberg 1578 [30 x 48,5 cm] Original copper-engraving, handcolored in wash, published 1578 in the townbook 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. In very good condition. [Stock No.:12954] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Bergen op Zoom Braun, Georg & Hogenberg, Franz Bergen op Zoom
Cologne 1588 [33,7 x 38,3 cm] Original copper engraving, published ca. 1588 in volume III of the town book 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. Latin text edition. In excellent condition. Vol. III /14 [Stock No.:11389] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Arnheim - Geldern - Ruhrmont - Venlo Braun, Georg & Hogenberg, Franz Arnheim, Geldern, Venlo & Ruhrmond Arnhemium, Gelriae in Ripa Rheni Opp. - Venlonum, Opp: arte et natura munitu, Mosae ripa issus Frc. - Geleria Opp: Uniuersae eiusdem adpellationis Regioni nomen Suppeditans. - Ruremunda Gelriae Opp. Cologne, G. Braun & F. Hogenberg 1590 [36,5 x 48,5 cm] Original copper engraving, hand colored in wash when published ca. 1590 in volume III of the town book 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. This decorative map shows four plans on one doublepage, all in bird's eye views. They shows us ground plans of these four cities. The maps are very detailed engraved with many houses, streets, churches, etc. In excellent condition. B &H vol. III / 17. [Stock No.:19541] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Gelderland Ortelius, Abraham Geldriae, Cliviae, Finitimorumque Locorum verissima Descriptio. Christiano Schrot Auctore.
Antwerp, 1598 [37,2 x 50,3 cm] Original copper engraving, published 1598 in a French text edition of the 'Theatrum Orbis Terrarum'. Uncolored copy in a strong impression. The map is ornated a title cartouche in the lower right corner and a small milage scale. For decoration we find a ship in the 'Zuyder Zee'. In excellent condition. Broe. 61. State 3/4. [Stock No.:13895] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Geldern and Cleve Ortelius, Abraham Gelriae, Cliviae, Finitorumque Locorum Verissima Descriptio Christiano Schrot. Auctore
Antwerpen 1598 [37 x 50 cm] Original copper engraving, published 1598 in a French text edition of the 'Theatrum Orbis Terrarum'. A strong impression, in excellent condition. [Stock No.:21946] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Eastern Frislandia Ortelius, Abraham Frisia Orientalis
Antwerp, Juan Baptist Vrients 1612 [37,8 x 80 cm] Original copper engraving, published 1612 in the famous Vrients-edition of the 'Theatrum Orbis Terrarum'. Finely hand-colored in wash and outline. The map is ornated with the title cartouche on top centre, on the lower right side a decorative cartouche with inset (163 x 170 mm). In the lower left corner scale bars with a couple wearing typical regional clothes. Villages and towns are shown as miniature views. A very good example in excellent condition. Broe. 83 [Stock No.:13931] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Rotterdam Braun, Georg & Hogenberg, Franz Rotterodamum, Hollandiae in ostio Roteri flu. Opp. Magni illius Desiderii Erasmi Patria.
Cologne, 1617 [28,7 x 40 cm] Original copper-engraving, handcolored in wash, published 1617 in the townbook 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. Decorative bird's eye view of the city of Rotterdam in Holland. Ornated at the upper right top with a title cartouche and a coat of arms of the town. Detailled map of Rotterdam with its streets, places, churches and squares. In excellent condition, on the full sheet as published. Latin text edition verso. Koeman, B & H # 4; [Stock No.:17579] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Bolsvard - Stvoren - Harlingen - Hindeloopen Braun, Georg & Hogenberg, Franz Bolzvardia vetus in Frisia Foederis Anzae teutonicae Op. - Stavria, vulgo Steuere Frisiae Op. in Stricto maris australis, cui Zuider See nomen situm. - Harlinga - Hindelopia.
Cologne, 1617 [35,8 x 44,2 cm] Original copper-engraving, handcolored in wash, published 1617 in the townbook 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. Decorative bird's eye views of four Dutch cities on one doublepage: Bolsvard - Stvoren - Harlingen - Hindeloopen. Detailled maps of the cities with their streets, places, churches and squares. In excellent condition, on the full sheet as published. Latin text edition verso. Koeman, B & H # 4; [Stock No.:17580] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Sneek - Dokkum - Sloten - Ijlst. Braun, Georg & Hogenberg, Franz Sneecha, vulgo Sneeck Frisiae Occidentalis Oppidum. - Doccum - Sloten - Ylsta.
Cologne, 1617 [35,2 x 42 cm] Original copper-engraving, handcolored in wash, published 1617 in the townbook 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. Decorative bird's eye views of four Dutch cities on one doublepage: Sneek - Dokkum - Sloten - Ijlst. Detailled maps of the cities with their streets, places, churches and squares. In excellent condition, on the full sheet as published. Latin text edition verso. A nearly not visable printer's crease at the right side, not disturbing at all. Koeman, B & H # 4; [Stock No.:17582] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Zutphen Braun, Georg & Hogenberg, Franz Zutphen.
Cologne, 1617 [32 x 42,2 cm] Original copper-engraving, handcolored in wash, published 1617 in the townbook 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. Decorative bird's eye view of the city of Zutphen in Holland. Ornated at the upper right top with two coat of arms, a table of explanations at the bottom. Detailled map of Zutphen with its streets, places, churches and squares. In excellent condition, on the full sheet as published. Latin text edition verso. Koeman, B & H # 4; [Stock No.:17581] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Gouda Braun, Georg and Hogenberg, Franz Gouda, elegantB. Hollandiae Opp. ad Isalam amnem, ubi Goudam flu. a' quo Oppidum nomen habet.
Cologne, 1617 [48,5 x 33 cm] Original copper-engraving, handcolored in wash, published 1617 in the townbook 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' by Braun and Hogenberg. The entire series of the 'Civitates Orbis Terrarum' comprised six volumes and was published and printed from 1572 towards 1619. Decorative bird's eye view of the city of Gouda in Holland. Ornated at the upper right top with a large table and explanations of the town with its streets, places, churches and squares. In excellent condition, on the full sheet as published. Latin text edition verso. Koeman, B & H # 4; [Stock No.:17578] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Utrecht Muenster, Sebastian Von der Bischofflichen Statt Utrecht.
Basel, Henricus Petri. 1620 [ca. 25,2 x 16 cm] Woodcut published 1620 in the 'Cosmographia' by Sebastian Muenster. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:16660] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Utrecht Muenster, Sebastian Von der Bischofflichen Statt Utrecht.
Basel, Henricus Petri. 1628 [12,6 x 16 cm] Woodcut published 1628 in the 'Cosmographia' by Sebastian Muenster. Decorative scene of the city of Utrecht in the Netherlands. In very good condition. [Stock No.:16661] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Utrecht Muenster, Sebastian Von Teutsch Landt. - Von der Bischofflichen Statt Utrecht.
Basel, Henricus Petri. 1628 [ca. 21 x 17 cm] Woodcut published 1628 in the 'Cosmographia' by Sebastian Muenster. In good condition. Only the half sheet with Utrecht. [Stock No.:21941] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Netherlands Mercator, Gerard Flandriae Comitatus Flandria Comitatus Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,4 x 25,5 cm] Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici). In excellent condition. Koeman, ME 200 [Stock No.:20772] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Flandern Mercator, Gerard Flandriae Septentrionalis Flandria Pars Orientalior. Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,8 x 25,7 cm] Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici). In excellent condition. Koeman, ME 200 [Stock No.:20773] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Holland Mercator, Gerard Hollandia Hollandia Comitatus Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,5 x 25,7 cm] Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici). In excellent condition. [Stock No.:20775] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Geldern Mercator, Gerard Geldria et Transysulana Gelria Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,4 x 25,3 cm] Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici). In excellent condition. [Stock No.:20777] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Zuphten Mercator, Gerard Zutphania Comitatus Comitatus Sutphaniensis Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,4 x 25,1 cm] Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici). In excellent condition. [Stock No.:20778] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Utrecht Mercator, Gerard Ultraiectum Dominium Ultrajectum Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,4 x 25,3 cm] Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici). In excellent condition. [Stock No.:20779] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Mercator, Gerard Ditio Trans Isulana Trans-Isselania Dominium. Amsterdam, I.E. Cloppenburgh, 1632 [18,3 x 25,1 cm] Copper engraving, uncolored as published. A fine copy in a dark impression, full margins as published. This is the first so-called Cloppenburgh editions which was a competive edition with new engraved maps in a larger format. Most of the maps were engraved by Pieter van den Keere. The Cloppenburgh edition was continued for a couple of years but seems to have been suppressed after 1636 ... . This is another Cloppenburgh edition, now with Latin text. The maps from the Appendix have been incorporated. The title-page is followed by a dedication to Prince Frederik Hendrik, dated 1632 and signed by Johannes Cloppenburgh. (Koeman Atlantes Neerlandici). In excellent condition. [Stock No.:20782] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Utrecht Blaeu, Joan & Guiljelmus Ultraiectum Dominium. Excudit Guiljelmus Blaeuno
Amsterdam, G. Blaeu 1643-50 [38,2 x 49,8 cm] Copper engraving, hand colored in outline and wash when published. In very good to excellent condition. The centre fold is slightly browned. [Stock No.:20676] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Gelderland Blaeu, Joan & Guiljelmus Geldria Ducatus, et Zutfania Comitatus
Amsterdam, G. Blaeu 1643-50 [38,2 x 49,8 cm] Copper engraving, hand colored in outline and wash when published. In very good to excellent condition. The centre fold is slightly browned. [Stock No.:20686] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Duchy of Drentia Blaeu, Joan & Guiljelmus Drentia Comitatus. Transiselaniae Tabula II. Auctore Cornelio Pynacker I. C.
Amsterdam, G. Blaeu 1643-50 [38 x 52,7 cm] Copper engraving, hand colored in outline and wash when published. In very good to excellent condition. The centre fold is slightly browned. [Stock No.:20678] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Zutphen Blaeu, Joan & Guiljelmus Zutphania Comitatus. excudit Guiljelmus Blaeuw.
Amsterdam, Blaeu, J. & G. 1643-50 [37 x 27 cm] Copper engraving, hand colored in outline when published. In very good to excellent condition. [Stock No.:21948] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Northern Holland Blaeu, Joan & Guiljelmus Hollandiae pars septentrionalis, Vulgo Westuriesland en 'Tnoorder Quartier.
Amsterdam, Blaeu, J. & G. 1643-50 [38,5 x 50,2 cm] Copper engraving, hand colored in outline and wash when published. This decorative map shows Northern Holland with Amsterdam and the neighboring area. The map is equipped with many mountains, streets, lakes, sailing ships, place names, etc. At the bottom we see the title cartouche with the coat of arms of Holland. At the right side we see a compass rose. In excellent condition. The centerfold slightly browned. Ref: Koeman [3407:2] Variant b [Stock No.:20677] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Texel and Maase river Theunis, Jacobsz & Lootsman, Jacob and Casparus a. De Texel Stroom en de Gaten van Marsdiep. Inset (c. 24 x 12cm) : Caarte vande Rede en Haven van Medenblick hoemen die comen soo van 't Wieringer als Vriesch vlack beseylen mogen tot dienst en nut voor alle zeevaren luyden, perfectelyc gemete en afgepeylt. Beschreven A. 1659 uyt speciale last van E.H. Burgemeesteren en de Regeerders der voorss Stadt Medenblick. 43,2 x 26,7 cm b. Caerte van De Mase, Ende het Goereesche gat. (43,2 x 27 cm)
Amsterdam, Jacques & Gasper Anthoine 1662 [43,2 x 54 cm cm] Two sea-charts on one doublepage. The left one is showing Medenblick, Texel and Wieringen. Additional there is a small inset of Medenblick and Enckhuysen. On the other map the area of the river Maase with Rotterdam, Scheidam towards West Voeren is detailled shown. Both maps are ornated with title-cartouches and compass-roses. As well we find a milage scales to convert Dutch, English & French leagues to degrees. The maps are very accurately engraved, towns, harbour-places, sandbanks, depths are marked. A strong impression in overall good to very good condition, however there are two older very carefully mended tears or thin places in the paper of the 'Maase' map (in the blank sea between right of the lower centerfold and the compass-rose. Koeman Jac. 14 (and a variant of Jac 33) #36 [Stock No.:15961] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Dutch coast from Texel to Delft Theunis, Jacobsz & Lootsman, Jacob and Casparus Cust van Hollant Tusschen de Maes ende Texel 't Amsterdam, By Iacob Theunisz opt water inde Lootsman.
Amsterdam, Jacques & Gasper Anthoine 1662 [42,8 x 52,8 cm] Detailled seachart showing the Northsea with with its coast from Texel towards Delft and S. Gravenhage. The map is ornated in the upper left corner with a small title-cartouche, two compass-roses and a small ship. Near the upper right corner we find a milage scale to convert Dutch, Spanish, English & French leagues to degrees. A strong impression in overall good to very good condition, however there is one carefully mended tear going from the right margin into the blank sea (right side above the compass-rose). Koeman Jac. 14 (and a variant of Jac 33) #35 [Stock No.:15960] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Friesland - Emden - Gronninger Land - Schelling Theunis, Jacobsz & Lootsman, Jacob and Casparus a. Paascarte vande Eemsen Als de oude ofte wester Eems en de ooster Eems. (42,8 x 27,5 cm) b. Pascaarte van 't Vlie, Als mede en gedeelt van 't Amelander gat. (42,8 x 25 cm) 't Amsterdam. By Iacob Theunisz opt water inde Lootsman.
Amsterdam, Jacques & Gasper Anthoine 1662 [42,8 x 52,8 cm] Two sea-charts on one doublepage. The left one is showing the mouth of the river Ems into the North Sea, with Emden in 'Ostfrisland' and the 'Groningerland', as well the superior islands Norderney, Iust, Borckum and Rottum are prominently shown. The other map is showing Friesland with Harlingen and the islands 'Schelling', 'Grind' and 'Vlie'. Both are ornated with title-cartouches, ships and compass-roses. One one map we a table with a detailed listing of 36 sandbanks in the mouth of the river Ems. A strong impression in excellent condition. Koeman Jac. 14 (and a variant of Jac 33) #4 [Stock No.:15929] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Brabant Homann, Johann Baptist Ducatus Brabantiae Nova Tabula in qua Lovanii Bruxellarum March S. Imperii, Syluae Ducis et Mechliniae Dominia in suas quasq, minores Ditiones Subdivila ostenduntur a Ioh. Bapt. Homanno Norimbergae
Nuernberg, Homann, J. B. 1716-20 [58 x 48,5 cm] Copper-engraving, hand colored in outline and wash when published. Detailed map of the duchy of Brabant with the neighbouring provinces. Political borders are drawn in outline colors. With many place names, rivers, lakes, mountains, woods, etc. Ornated in the lower right corner with a beautiful figurative allegoric cartouche. In excellent condition. A strong impression. [Stock No.:19214] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
France and Low Countries Mallet, Allain Manesson France - Pais-Bas
Frankfurt, 1719 [ca. 15 x 11 cm] Copper engraving, hand colored in wash and outline. Two small maps on one sheet. France and the Low Countries. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:22303] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Netherlands Mallet, Allain Manesson Eine Hollendische huetten. - Cabane Des Hold.
Frankfurt, 1719 [ca. 15 x 11 cm] Copper engraving, hand colored in wash and outline, published in Allain M. Mallet's description of the world. Decorative Dutch Maritime scene of loading a ship. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:17862] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Amsterdam Mallet, Allain Manesson Amsterdam. - Amsterdam.
Frankfurt, 1719 [ca. 15 x 11 cm] Copper-engraving, handcolored in wash and outline, published in Allain M. Mallet's description of the world. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:19213] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Netherlands Mallet, Allain Manesson die Uereinigten Niderlande. - Provinces Unies
Frankfurt, 1719 [ca. 15 x 11 cm] Copper engraving, hand colored in wash and outline, published in Allain M. Mallet's description of the world. This is a very nice map from the Netherlands. Inside the map are place names, rivers, etc. In the upper left corner we see the title cartouche. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:20255] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Netherlands Mallet, Allain Manesson die Niderlande insgemein - Pays Bas en General
Frankfurt, 1719 [ca. 15 x 11 cm] Copper engraving, hand colored in wash and outline, published in Allain M. Mallet's description of the world. This is a very nice map from the Netherlands. Inside the map are place names, rivers, etc. In the upper left corner we see the title cartouche. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:20256] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Buache, Phillip Carte des Pays Bas Catholiques ...
Paris, Dezauche, 1772 [47,5 x 62,2 cm] Original copper-engraving, handcolored in outline, when published. The map was published by Phillip Buache and is engraved after the observations by the famous French cartographer Guillaume de L'Isle. The map is very accurate, nearly all rivers are named and many towns and smaller villages are shown. In very good condition. [Stock No.:16641] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Holland Zatta, Antonio La Repubblica D' Ollanda divisa nelle sue provincie Di Nuova Projezione.
Venice, Antonio Zatta. 1776 [41,5 x 31,5 cm] Copper engraving, in contemporary original color in outline. Published in Zatta's 'Atlante Novissimo'. Decorative map by the famous late 18th century north-italian cartographer Antonio Zatta. With many names of villages, as well engraved mountains and rivers are showns. The handcolored engraved title cartouche ornated with a landscape. A small milage scale. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:16846] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Holland Zatta, Antonio Le Provincie di Zelanda, Utrecht, Gheldria, e Brabante Ollandese con la parte meridionale dell' Ollanda di nuova Projezione.
Venice, Antonio Zatta. 1777. [31,5 x 41,5 cm] Copper engraving, in contemporary original color in outline. Published in Zatta's 'Atlante Novissimo'. Decorative map by the famous late 18th century north-italian cartographer Antonio Zatta. With many names of villages, as well engraved mountains and rivers are showns. The handcolored engraved title cartouche ornated with a landscape. A small milage scale. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:16813] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Netherlands Streit, Fr. W. & Stieler, Adolf Charte des Koenigreichs Holland nach den besten Ortsbestimmungen zuerst entworfen von Adolf Stieler und nach den neuesten Eintheilung vom 13 April 1807 und dem Laenderabtretungstractate vom 11. November 1807 berichtiget von Fr. W. Streit Oberlieutenaut. - Weimar im Verlage des Geogr. Instituts, 1808.
Weimar, Geographisches Institut 1808 [47,1 x 57,4 cm] Copper engraving, hand colored in outline and wash when published. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:20975] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Holland Mollo, Tranquillo Karte von Holland nach der letzten Graenzberichtigung verfasst.
Vienna, Mollo 1817. [33 x 45,7 cm] Steelengraving, handcolored in outline when published. Detailled map of the kingdom of Holland with many placenames, rivers, streets and political borders. The map is equipped with a milage scale and explanations. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:17602] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Netherlands Mollo, Tranquillo Koenigreich Niederland nach der letzten Grenz Berichtigung.
Vienna, Mollo 1817 [44,5 x 32,5 cm] Copper engraving, in contemporary original color in outline. Detailled map of the Low countries showing Holland, Belgium and Luxembourg with its neighbouring countries. With many placenames, rivers, streets and political borders. At the bottom with a listing of provinces and a table of explanations. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:17603] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Holland Mollo, Tranquillo Karte von Holland nach der letzten Graenz=Berichtigung verfasst. - Wien, bey Tranq: Mollo.
Wien, Mollo 1829 [32,7 x 45,3 cm] Copper engraving, hand colored in outline when published. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:19268] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Netherlands Mollo, Tranquillo Konigreich Niederland nach der letzten GrenzBerichtigung verfasst. In Wien bey Tranquillo Mollo.
Wien, Mollo 1829 [44,3 x 32,3 cm] Copper engraving, hand colored in outline when published. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:19275] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Netherlands S. D. U. K. The Kingdomof the Netherlands. - Published under the Superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge.
London, Baldwin & Cradock, September 1830 [34,5 x 24 cm] Steel engraving, hand colored in outline when published. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:20161] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Netherlands & Belgium S. D. U. K. The Netherlands de Nederlanden and Belgium La Belgique - Published under the Superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge.
London, Baldwin & Cradock, Oct. 1st. 1843 [39,4 x 30,7 cm] Steel engraving, hand colored in outline when published. This antique map shows the Netherlands and Belgium. The map is equipped with many small place names, rivers, etc. In the upper left corner we see the title and below an explanation of the map. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:20160] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Netherlands Meyer, Joseph Neueste Karte von Holland, Belgien und Luxemburg.
Hildburghausen, Meyer 1844. [ cm] Steel engraving, handcolored in outline, when published. Small and decorative map of the Low Countries, showing many place names, rivers, mountains, streets and railroads. At the bottom various tables with explanations. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:16646] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Amsterdam Gross, R. Plan von Amsterdam.
Leipzig, Pierer 1844 [12,1 x 17,9 cm] Lithograph, uncolored as published. Fine and decorative small plan of Amsterdam, engraved with many details and equipped with an extensive table of explanations. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:23826] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Netherlands Meyer, Joseph Das Koenigreich Holland 1849. Gez. vom Pr. Ltn. Renner.
Hildburghausen, Meyers. 1849 [25 x 18,4 cm] Steel engraving, handcolored in outline, when published. Small and decorative map of the kingdom of Holland showing many place names, rivers, mountains, streets and railroads. The map is ornated with four inset plans of Dutch cities: Amsterdam, Breda, Haarlem and Leyden. As well a small table with explanations. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:17600] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Netherlands Meyer, Joseph Neueste Karte von Holland, Belgien und Luxemburg.
Hildburghausen, Meyer 1852 [ cm] Steel engraving, handcolored in outline, when published. Small and decorative map of the Low Countries, showing many place names, rivers, mountains, streets and railroads. At the bottom various tables with explanations. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:16648] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Low Countries Flemming Niederlande und Belgien
Glogau, C. Flemming 1855 [34 x 28 cm] Lithograph, handcolored in wash and outline when published. Detailed map of the Netherlands (Holland and Belgium) with its neighboring countries. With many informations on placenames, castles, rivers, lakes, mountains, etc. Political borders are shown in outline colors. In very good condition. A few minor marginal spots. [Stock No.:16647] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Holland Colton, J.H. Holland and Belgium.
New York, J.H. Colton 1856 [ca. 39 x 32,2 cm] Steel engraving, hand colored when published. A decorative map from Holland and Belgium. With many town names, streets, rivers, etc. The map is divided up into his regions, which are colored. In the upper left corner are two inset maps. One shows Amsterdam and the other Brussel. In excellent condition. [Stock No.:21003] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |
Netherlands & Belgium Johnson and Ward Johnson's Holland and Belgium by Johnson and Ward.
New York, Johnson & Ward 1865 [39,2 x 32 cm] Lithograph, original color in outline and wash. In very good condition. [Stock No.:21313] Full description |
click
here to enlarge image or use our new feature for ZOOMING

click on image to
 |
UK £
Select this Antique Map to order  |